Do I qualify to become a US citizen?
Yes

- If you have had a Legal Permanent Resident Card (aka:
Green Card) for 5 years.
To read the USCIS eligibility requirements,
click here.
or
- If you have been and are still married to a
US Citizen for the last 3 years.
- You have lived with your spouse for the last 3 years.
- You have had a Legal Permanent Resident Card
for 3 years.  You will need to show proof of the above.
To read the USCIS eligibility requirements,
click here.

- You've been out of the US for
less than 30 months
during your qualifying 5 years or
less than 18 months
during your qualifying 3 years

- You must be able to speak, read, write and understand
English

-Other qualifying parameters may be found in
"A Guide to Naturalization"
No

- If you are not a Legal Permanent Resident.

- If you are young and can't speak and understand English.
(Go to the Ukiah Adult School ESL Classes.  
To find out more
click here.)

- If you are on any type of Probation or Parole.

- If you committed criminal acts of any kind
, recently.

- If you've been out of the US for
more than 30 months
during your qualifying 5 years or
more than 18 months
during your qualifying 3 years.

-If your spouse divorced you or passed away during the
qualifying 3 years.

- Other disqualifying parameters may be found in
"A guide to Naturalization"
- You are 50 years old or more and
have had a Legal Permanent Resident
Card for
20 years or more and no
problems with the law.
- You are 55 years old or more and
have had a Legal Permanent Resident
Card for
15 years or more and no
problem with the law.
- You are 65 years old or more and
have had a Legal Permanent Resident
Card for
20 years or more and no
problems with the law.
You can do your interview in your native language if...
Home
Cost?
Application
process?
What will I
learn in
class?
Study
the 100
questions
The
Executive
b
ranch
The
Legislative
branch
The
Judicial
branch
Frequently
asked
questions